Get started30 James Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1EA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since March 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 90.4% above the 2003 sale of £154,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 17.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.4% per year over 7 years.
£154,950
Growth on file: 20.4% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 30 James Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,012
Street avg £2,881
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheringham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

6 March 2003Most recent
£154,950
+59.8%over 3 years15 February 2000
£96,950
+115.4%over 3 years5 July 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1EA: £355,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BH12 1JQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.