Get started14 Essendon Grove is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 3RF). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2012); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Birmingham HPI: -4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 140% above the 2015 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 37.9% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (January 2015).
14 Essendon Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2026
14 Essendon Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.4% per year over 9 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: -4.4% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 14 Essendon Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£676
Street avg £1,681
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2015Most recent
£75,000
-33.6%over 9 years6 January 2006
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 3RF: £125,000 (2024–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Stechford Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Saltley Academy. 56 schools nearby.