Get started26 Fernbank Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B8 3NR). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 10.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 122.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 39 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £195,000.
26 Fernbank Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 26 Fernbank Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 26 Fernbank Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,120
Street avg £1,394
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
3 January 2024Most recent
£195,000
+59.8%over 6 years28 July 2017
£122,000
+6.3%over 8 years15 August 2008
£114,750
+232.6%over 11 years14 February 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 3NR: £176,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B8 3EH
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Birmingham East. 62 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.