Get started10 Alumhurst Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 3ES). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 73.6% above the 2016 sale of £111,750. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Alumhurst Avenue has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of single storey front porch extension and dropped kerb
10 Alumhurst Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£111,750
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 10 Alumhurst Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,363
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
30 September 2016Most recent
£111,750
+232.6%over 20 years3 May 1996
£33,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 3ES: £99,000 (2025–2001).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Stechford Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Saltley Academy. 59 schools nearby.