Get started45 Jephcott Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 3EB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 36.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 81.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 45 Jephcott Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,646
Street avg £1,226
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
14 June 2019Most recent
£130,000
+8.3%over 11 years9 May 2008
£120,000
+101.7%over 5 years20 March 2003
£59,500
+5.1%over 1 year7 September 2001
£56,591
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 3EB: £120,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Birmingham East. 61 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.