Get started27 Ludlow Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 33.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 111.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £148,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 27 Ludlow Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 27 Ludlow Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,873
Street avg £963
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2021Most recent
£148,000
+15.8%over 13 years15 August 2008
£127,800
+21.7%over 1 year23 February 2007
£105,000
+288.9%over 9 years22 August 1997
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 3BN: £90,000 (2020–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B8 3HW
Closest school
0.1 km
Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Birmingham East. 62 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.