Get started10 Salisbury Road is an end-of-terrace house in Saltley, Birmingham, Birmingham (B8 1ST). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 900 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 158.2% above the 2010 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 51.9% below the postcode norm. At 84 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 18 EPCs).
10 Salisbury Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 10 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 10 years.
10 Salisbury Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£658
Street avg £1,504
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
4 June 2010Most recent
£55,000
-15.4%over 1 year5 March 2009
£65,000
-38.1%over 2 years26 May 2006
£105,000
+303.8%over 6 years18 February 2000
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1ST: £120,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B8 1RZ
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
Highfield Junior and Infant School. 64 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.