Get started5 Hutton Road is a semi-detached house in Saltley, Birmingham, Birmingham (B8 1QR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 86.5% above the 2005 sale of £109,400. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 113.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 10 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2026
5 Hutton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£109,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Hutton Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,257
Street avg £735
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
7 December 2005Most recent
£109,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1QR: £140,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Duddeston Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Saviour's C of E Primary School. 63 schools nearby.