Get started81 Chartist Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 1QB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 60.6% above the 2019 sale of £96,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £96,500 in January 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
81 Chartist Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 81 Chartist Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,038
Street avg £798
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
4 January 2019Most recent
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1QB: £95,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B8 1NR
Aston Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Leigh Primary School. 63 schools nearby.