Get started45 Herrick Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 1NT). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 68.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
45 Herrick Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2024
Price for 45 Herrick Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 22 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 45 Herrick Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,698
Street avg £1,158
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
26 August 2022Most recent
£180,000
+63.6%over 14 years10 September 2007
£110,000
+13.4%over 2 years22 February 2005
£97,000
+185.3%over 4 years27 July 2000
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1NT: £142,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B8 1TA
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Highfield Junior and Infant School. 66 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.