Get started186 St Saviours Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 61.9% above the 2018 sale of £126,000. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2018 for £126,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
186 St Saviours Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of use from an office (B1) to a house (C3).
186 St Saviours Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 16 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 186 St Saviours Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£754
Street avg £1,005
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use of property from an office to a house
17 August 2018Most recent
£126,000
+9.6%over 1 year3 May 2017
£115,000
-11.5%over 12 years13 January 2005
£130,000
+46.1%over 1 year10 April 2003
£89,000
+14.1%31 January 2003
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1HG: £95,000 (2022–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
The Rosary Catholic Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.