Get started50 Edmund Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 85.8% above the 2014 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sold in February 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
50 Edmund Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 11 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 50 Edmund Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£811
Street avg £814
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2014Most recent
£120,000
+14.3%over 11 years18 December 2002
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1HF: £160,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
B8 1QN
Closest school
0.4 km
The Rosary Catholic Primary School. 68 schools nearby.