Get started2 Bowyer Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 1ET). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £240,000.
2 Bowyer Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2 Bowyer Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 2 Bowyer Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,519
Street avg £1,177
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
21 June 2024Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1ET: £161,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
The Rosary Catholic Primary School. 69 schools nearby.