Get started19 Ash Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2024 for £180,000.
19 Ash Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 19 Ash Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 28 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 19 Ash Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,277
Street avg £1,018
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
8 November 2024Most recent
£180,000
+227.3%over 22 years27 September 2002
£55,000
+44.7%over 1 year25 May 2001
£38,000
2 April 2001
£38,000
+123.5%over 4 years21 November 1996
£17,000
-10.5%1 July 1996
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1DW: £70,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Adderley Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.