Get started46 Hams Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 45.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £101,000 in March 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 46 Hams Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 18 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 46 Hams Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,312
Street avg £1,192
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
29 March 2019Most recent
£101,000
+170.4%over 17 years17 August 2001
£37,346
+49.4%over 7 months24 January 2001
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1DT: £110,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B8 1QB
Closest school
0.2 km
Adderley Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.