Get started81 Stourbridge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fairfield, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since October 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 80 m² it's 26.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 21.4% above the 2003 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
81 Stourbridge Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Conversion of salon to residential accommodation in association with existing dwellinghouse at 81 Stourbridge Road and associated external alterations
81 Stourbridge Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£362,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of former cafe/retail unit to three bedroom apartment with external alterations.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 October 2003Most recent
£362,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9LY: £307,000 (2025–2022).
79 Stourbridge Road Fairfield Bromsgrove
Sold Mar 2025
95 Stourbridge Road Fairfield Bromsgrove
Sold Jun 2024
59 Stourbridge Road Fairfield Bromsgrove
Sold May 2023
97 Stourbridge Road Fairfield Bromsgrove
Sold Apr 2023
109 Stourbridge Road Fairfield Bromsgrove
Sold Jun 2022
B61 9HR
Closest school
0.1 km
Fairfield First School. 3 schools nearby.