Get started42 Queens Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7JP). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 58.2% above the 2012 sale of £134,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 42 Queens Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 18 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 42 Queens Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,252
Street avg £1,256
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2012Most recent
£134,000
+12.8%over 6 years21 September 2006
£118,775
+189.7%over 11 years7 August 1995
£41,000
+34.4%10 February 1995
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7JP: £200,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B23 7LT
Closest school
0.3 km
Stockland Green School. 48 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.