Get started37 Hillyfields Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B23 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 53.1% above the 2017 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Hillyfields Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 37 Hillyfields Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,133
Street avg £1,894
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
21 August 2017Most recent
£160,000
+10.3%over 11 years26 October 2005
£145,000
+26.1%over 1 year22 October 2004
£115,000
+150.0%over 8 years23 August 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7HB: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B23 7LT
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stockland Green School. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.