Get started47 Dean Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 6QE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 20.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £175,000.
47 Dean Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 47 Dean Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 47 Dean Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,134
Street avg £1,564
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2024Most recent
£175,000
+56.3%over 12 years9 March 2012
£112,000
-6.7%over 5 years1 June 2006
£119,995
+30.4%over 2 years7 November 2003
£92,000
+80.4%over 3 years14 April 2000
£51,000
+17.2%over 2 years9 June 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6QE: £215,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
B23 6UL
Closest school
0.3 km
Abbey Catholic Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.