Get started5 Norfolk Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6NE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 80.9% above the 2012 sale of £131,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 18.1% below the postcode norm. On the market in January 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Norfolk Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 4 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 4 years.
5 Norfolk Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,248
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2012Most recent
£131,000
+7.4%over 4 years5 November 2007
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6NE: £214,324 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B23 6JE
Closest school
0.5 km
Osborne Primary School. 35 schools nearby.