Get started15 Norfolk Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6NE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 24.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Norfolk Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2025
Price for 15 Norfolk Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 15 Norfolk Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,172
Street avg £1,835
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
11 December 2020Most recent
£215,000
+29.1%over 4 years1 March 2016
£166,500
+110.8%over 14 years11 May 2001
£79,000
+68.4%over 3 years8 May 1998
£46,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6NE: £214,324 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B23 6ER
Closest school
0.5 km
Osborne Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.