Get started5 Ilsley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 80.2% above the 2014 sale of £104,350. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 15.8% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
5 Ilsley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 11 years.
£104,350
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Ilsley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,242
Street avg £1,540
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2014Most recent
£104,350
+19.7%over 10 years17 April 2003
£87,200
+74.4%over 6 months11 October 2002
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6EP: £140,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B23 6JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Featherstone Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.