Get started13 Gwalia Grove is a mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6EG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 26% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £132,500 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Latest sale on 13 Gwalia Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 13 Gwalia Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,541
Street avg £1,441
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2023Most recent
£132,500
+0.8%over 11 months2 March 2022
£131,500
+75.3%over 19 years19 December 2002
£75,000
+36.4%24 June 2002
£55,000
+52.8%over 4 years6 March 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6EG: £110,000 (2024–2016).
19 Gwalia Grove South Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Dec 2024
17 Gwalia Grove South Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Dec 2020
21 Gwalia Grove South Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Oct 2020
7 Gwalia Grove South Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Jul 2016
5 Gwalia Grove South Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Dec 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B23 6EG
Closest school
0.4 km
Featherstone Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.