Get started19 Chaceley Grove is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 93.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 19 Chaceley Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 18 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 18 years.
19 Chaceley Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,088
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2023Most recent
£210,000
+40.0%over 4 years9 August 2019
£150,000
+34.5%over 11 years22 October 2007
£111,500
+138.2%over 2 years20 June 2005
£46,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5EP: £164,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oasis Academy Short Heath. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.