Get started31 Hill Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7HR). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 33.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 24 EPCs).
31 Hill Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2021
31 Hill Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 31 Hill Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,154
Street avg £1,796
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cheslyn Hay Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

16 December 2019Most recent
£140,000
+27.3%over 2 years3 April 2017
£110,000
5 April 2012
£110,000
+5.3%over 7 years10 December 2004
£104,500
+74.3%over 3 years26 October 2001
£59,950
+71.3%over 1 year24 March 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7HR: £310,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
WS6 7BU
Closest school
0.2 km
Cheslyn Hay Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.