Get started27 Ajax Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Walsall (WS6 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £126,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£2,066
Street avg £3,458
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2021Most recent
£126,000
+14.5%over 4 years2 September 2016
£110,000
+27.2%over 2 years4 April 2014
£86,500
+137.0%over 18 years28 July 1995
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6JU: £142,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WS6 6JE
Closest school
0.6 km
Landywood Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.