Get started4 The Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Mickleby, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5LX). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £695,000.
4 The Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2024
Latest sale on 4 The Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£695,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 The Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,927
Street avg £2,410
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£695,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5LX: £250,000 (2024–2010).
28 The Lane Mickleby Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Mar 2024
12 The Lane Mickleby Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jan 2021
42 The Lane Mickleby Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2020
22 The Lane Mickleby Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Sept 2010
14 The Lane Mickleby Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2005
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
TS13 5HG
Mickleby Road — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB