Get started12 Cliff Cottages is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Port Mulgrave, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 216 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (83–216 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to D across 6 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 67.9% above the 2015 sale of £162,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 55.9% below the postcode norm. At 216 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
12 Cliff Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Cliff Cottages's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 12 Cliff Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£750
Street avg £1,609
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2015Most recent
£162,000
+85.1%over 16 years11 December 1998
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5LQ: £175,000 (2023–2017).
1 Cliff Cottages Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2023
3 Cliff Cottages Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2023
2 Cliff Cottages Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Sept 2021
11 Cliff Cottages Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2018
9 Cliff Cottages Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
TS13 5AN
Hinderwell School — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Staithes, Seton Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.