Get started2a is a semi-detached house in Ellerby, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 10.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it sits well below the postcode median (159 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2024 for £365,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 20 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 2a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,925
Street avg £2,578
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

16 August 2024Most recent
£365,000
+46.0%over 8 years4 December 2015
£250,000
+2.0%over 11 years30 July 2004
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5LP: £605,000 (2025–2022).
Middle Farm The Granary Ryeland Lane Ellerby Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2025
2 Ryeland Lane Ellerby Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2023
21 Ryeland Lane Ellerby Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2023
Middle Farm The Barn Ryeland Lane Ellerby Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2023
31 Ryeland Lane Ellerby Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 16.6 t/year
Ellerby Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Oakridge Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.