Get started25 Ryeland Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Ellerby, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 870 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since April 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (159 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 15% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
25 Ryeland Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2020
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£267,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 25 Ryeland Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,304
Street avg £2,640
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

26 April 2011Most recent
£267,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5LP: £605,000 (2025–2023).
Middle Farm The Granary Ryeland Lane Ellerby Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2025
2a Ryeland Lane Ellerby Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2024
2 Ryeland Lane Ellerby Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2023
21 Ryeland Lane Ellerby Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2023
Middle Farm The Barn Ryeland Lane Ellerby Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 16.5 t/year
TS13 5JU
Ellerby Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Oakridge Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB