Get started9 The Bungalows is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Port Mulgrave, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5LG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 26.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £199,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 The Bungalows ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2026
Price for 9 The Bungalows has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 21 years.
£199,500
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 9 The Bungalows runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,956
Street avg £2,238
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2020Most recent
£199,500
+17.4%over 3 years31 March 2016
£170,000
+47.8%over 3 years23 January 2013
£115,000
+210.8%over 13 years1 July 1999
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5LG: £156,000 (2022–2011).
11 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2022
10 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2018
2 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jan 2015
3 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2012
5 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2011
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
TS13 5JU
Hinderwell School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Oakridge Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area