Get started5 The Bungalows is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Port Mulgrave, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5LG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 619 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 47). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 28% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011).
5 The Bungalows sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2021
5 The Bungalows valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 5 The Bungalows stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

22 July 2011Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5LG: £170,000 (2022–2015).
11 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2022
9 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Feb 2020
10 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2018
2 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jan 2015
3 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2012
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TS13 5JU
Hinderwell School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Oakridge Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB