Get started3 The Bungalows is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Port Mulgrave, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5LG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 24.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2022
Price for 3 The Bungalows has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.2% per year over 13 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 16.2% per year over 13 years.
3 The Bungalows outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,108
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

21 May 2012Most recent
£156,000
+39.3%over 7 years16 November 2004
£112,000
+148.9%over 2 years22 February 2002
£45,000
+91.5%over 2 years7 October 1999
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5LG: £170,000 (2022–2015).
11 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2022
9 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Feb 2020
10 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2018
2 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jan 2015
5 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2011
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
TS13 5JU
Hinderwell School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Oakridge Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.