Get started10 The Bungalows is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Port Mulgrave, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5LG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 26.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 5 EPCs).
10 The Bungalows's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 14 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 10 The Bungalows lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,976
Street avg £2,234
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

3 October 2018Most recent
£170,000
-6.6%over 7 years14 February 2011
£182,000
+12.3%over 4 years8 December 2006
£162,000
+102.5%over 2 years27 September 2004
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5LG: £170,000 (2022–2013).
11 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2022
9 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Feb 2020
2 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jan 2015
3 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2012
5 The Bungalows Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2011
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TS13 5AE
Hinderwell School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Oakridge Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.