Get started7 Rosedale Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Port Mulgrave, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1297 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in June 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 sits 309.2% above the 1999 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 73.9% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
7 Rosedale Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2021
Latest sale on 7 Rosedale Lane was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7 Rosedale Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£540
Street avg £2,175
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

21 June 1999Most recent
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5JZ: £242,000 (2024–2010).
5 Rosedale Lane Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2024
18 Rosedale Lane Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2020
3 Rosedale Lane Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Feb 2014
15 Rosedale Lane Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Sept 2011
16 Rosedale Lane Port Mulgrave Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2006
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
TS13 5AE
Hinderwell School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Oakridge Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB