Get started11 The Warren is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hinderwell, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5JL). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014).
11 The Warren's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2024
Latest sale on 11 The Warren was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 10 years.
£309,500
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 10 years.
11 The Warren outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,418
Street avg £1,428
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2014Most recent
£309,500
-4.0%over 6 years5 February 2008
£322,500
+225.8%over 4 years24 October 2003
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5JL: £104,500 (2023–2010).
2 The Warren Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2023
1 The Warren Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2016
9 The Warren Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2015
4 The Warren Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2015
3 The Warren Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2010
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 14 years
TS13 5HG
Hinderwell School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakridge Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.