Get started1 The Warren is a five-bedroom detached house in Hinderwell, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5JL). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1521 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 45% above the 2016 sale price. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
1 The Warren's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2022
1 The Warren has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 15 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 15 years.
1 The Warren outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,685
Street avg £1,532
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

18 November 2016Most recent
£238,000
+332.7%over 14 years20 December 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5JL: £104,500 (2023–2010).
2 The Warren Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2023
9 The Warren Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2015
4 The Warren Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2015
11 The Warren Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Feb 2014
3 The Warren Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2010
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TS13 5JX
Hinderwell School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakridge Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.