Get started17 Bank Top Lane is a detached house in Runswick, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5JF). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 162.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2024 for £590,000.
17 Bank Top Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 17 Bank Top Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
17 Bank Top Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,371
Street avg £1,830
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2024Most recent
£590,000
31 August 2022
£590,000
+57.3%over 16 years5 May 2006
£375,000
+177.8%over 8 years5 January 1998
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5JF: £185,000 (2016–1996).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 11.7 t/year
Runswick Bay Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Oakridge Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.