Get startedHouse On The Wall is a detached house in Runswick, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,027,000 is 36.9% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 49.8% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in June 2011.
House On The Wall's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2021
House On The Wall valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,027,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

2 June 2011Most recent
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5HU: £650,000 (2024–2017).
Seaview Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2024
Hillcrest Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2023
Summer House Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Mar 2021
Binnacle Cottage Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Mar 2020
Claymore View Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2016
Runswick Bay Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Oakridge Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB