Get startedNormanby Cottage is a mid-terrace house in Runswick, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5HT). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 16.8% below the 2021 sale of £370,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,076/sq ft) was about 143% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £370,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Normanby Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2021
Price for Normanby Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 20 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 20 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£370,000
+54.2%over 5 years7 July 2015
£240,000
+20.0%over 3 years8 July 2011
£200,000
-4.8%over 4 years9 February 2007
£210,000
+158.8%over 5 years21 September 2001
£81,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5HT: £475,000 (2024–2016).
The Loft Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jan 2024
The Old Cottage Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Feb 2023
Stone Cottage Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2022
Byways Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Feb 2018
Seagull Cottage Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Mar 2016
TS13 5AQ
Runswick Bay Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Oakridge Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.