Get started14 Ellerby Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Runswick, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 588 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in June 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 31% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
14 Ellerby Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 14 Ellerby Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,656
Street avg £2,239
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

4 June 2009Most recent
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5HS: £240,000 (2024–2015).
46 Ellerby Lane Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2024
56 Ellerby Lane Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2022
18 Ellerby Lane Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2021
22 Ellerby Lane Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2016
54 Ellerby Lane Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
TS13 5JU
Netterdale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Oakridge Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB