Get started8 Hinderwell Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Runswick, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5HR). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 56), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 sits 54.1% above the 2005 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 18.1% below the postcode norm.
8 Hinderwell Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2025
8 Hinderwell Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 8 Hinderwell Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,257
Street avg £1,933
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

10 June 2005Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5HR: £255,000 (2025–2022).
Flat 1 40 Hinderwell Lane Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2025
20 Hinderwell Lane Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2024
36 Hinderwell Lane Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2023
11 Hinderwell Lane Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Sept 2022
Flat 3 40 Hinderwell Lane Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TS13 5DG
Nettledale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Oakridge Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB