Get started12 Hinderwell Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Runswick, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5HR). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1616 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on smokeless coal. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 44.5% above the 2010 sale price.
12 Hinderwell Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2019
12 Hinderwell Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Hinderwell Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,465
Street avg £1,918
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

12 July 2010Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5HR: £255,000 (2025–2022).
Flat 1 40 Hinderwell Lane Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2025
20 Hinderwell Lane Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2024
36 Hinderwell Lane Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2023
11 Hinderwell Lane Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Sept 2022
Flat 3 40 Hinderwell Lane Runswick Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TS13 5HG
Nettledale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Oakridge Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB