Get started99 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hinderwell, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5ET). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 467.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £179,950 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 99 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 99 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,829
Street avg £1,278
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

30 May 2022Most recent
£179,950
+23.3%over 14 years4 February 2008
£146,000
+0.7%over 1 year1 December 2006
£145,000
+13.7%over 1 year9 May 2005
£127,500
+244.6%over 7 years12 December 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5ET: £142,000 (2024–2019).
63 High Street Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2024
101 High Street Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2021
87 High Street Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2020
51 High Street Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2020
69 High Street Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
TS13 5JU
Sunday School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oakridge Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.