Get started87 High Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hinderwell, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5ET). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 54). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a loft.
At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 35.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 134.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £142,000.
87 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
87 High Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,507
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

20 July 2020Most recent
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5ET: £179,950 (2024–2019).
63 High Street Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2024
99 High Street Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2022
101 High Street Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2021
51 High Street Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2020
69 High Street Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
TS13 5JU
Sunday School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oakridge Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB