Get started98 High Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Hinderwell, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5ES). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 sits 62.2% above the 2017 sale of £180,000. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017).
98 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
98 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
98 High Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,224
Street avg £1,685
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

24 March 2017Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5ES: £325,000 (2023–2020).
118 High Street Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2023
80 High Street Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2023
50a High Street Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2022
126b High Street Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2022
94 High Street Hinderwell Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
TS13 5AN
Sunday School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oakridge Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB