Get startedEbor House is an end-of-terrace house in Staithes, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 49.2% below the 2021 sale of £363,999, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 131.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £363,999. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Ebor House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Ebor House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 22 years.
£363,999
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 22 years.
Ebor House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,282
Street avg £3,478
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£363,999
+574.1%over 21 years30 July 1999
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5DG: £210,000 (2023–2004).
Broom Cottage Mount Pleasant Staithes Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2023
Sandaw Mount Pleasant Staithes Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2013
York House Mount Pleasant Staithes Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2012
Mount Crest Mount Pleasant Staithes Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2009
2 Mount Pleasant Staithes Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2004
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
TS13 5HB
Captain Cooks Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Staithes, Seton Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.