Get startedCoastguard Cottage is a mid-terrace house in Staithes, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1073 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 38% above the 2006 sale price.
Coastguard Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2021
Coastguard Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£171,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Coastguard Cottage outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,716
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

2 June 2006Most recent
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 5BH: £220,000 (2024–2021).
Brunswick High Street Staithes Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2024
Beckstones Yard Lobster Cottage High Street Staithes Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Mar 2023
Bethel High Street Staithes Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2022
Beckstones Yard Coble Cottage High Street Staithes Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2021
77b High Street Staithes Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 11.6 t/year
TS13 5EB
Captain Cooks Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Staithes, Seton Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB