Get started6 Beacon Hill is a two-bedroom detached house in Loftus, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4XT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 46.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
6 Beacon Hill sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2022
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.3% per year over 3 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: -2.3% per year over 3 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Beacon Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,095
Street avg £1,272
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

10 April 2015Most recent
£81,000
-5.8%over 2 years27 September 2012
£85,950
Median price across the last 3 sales in TS13 4XT: £110,000 (2021–2012).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 10 years
TS13 4NG
Clover Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hummersea Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB