Get started2 Ash Grove is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Loftus, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4XA). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 15.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 164.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £118,000 in June 2025. At 115 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
2 Ash Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,026
Street avg £506
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2025Most recent
£118,000
+37.2%over 18 years28 July 2006
£86,000
+152.9%over 3 years11 June 2003
£34,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in TS13 4XA: £35,000 (2021–1999).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TS13 4XP
Ash Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hummersea Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB